1905 Rodney Heath d A.Curtis 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4
1906 Tony Wilding (NZL) d Harry Parker 6-0 6-4 6-4
1907 Horace Rice d Harry Parker 6-3 6-4 6-4
1908 Fred Alexander (USA) d Alfred Dunlop 3-6 3-6 6-0 6-2 6-3
1909 Tony Wilding (NZL) d Ernie Parker 6-1 7-5 6-2
1910 Rodney Heath d Horace Rice 6-4 6-3 6-2
1911 Norman Brookes d Horace Rice 6-1 6-2 6-3
1912 James Parke (GBR) d A.Beamish 3-6 6-2 1-6 6-1 7-5
1913 Ernie Parker d Harry Parker 2-6 6-1 6-3 6-2
1914 Arthur O'Hara Wood d Gerald Patterson 6-4 6-3 5-7 6-1
1915 Gordon Lowe (GBR) d Horace Rice 4-6 6-1 6-1 6-4
1916-8 No competition
1919 Algernon Kingscote (GBR) d E.Pockley 6-4 6-0 6-3
1920 Pat O'Hara Wood d Ron Thomas 6-3 6-4 6-8 6-1 6-3
1921 Rhys Gemmell d A.Hedeman 7-5 6-1 6-4
1922 James Anderson d Gerald Patterson 6-0 3-6 3-6 6-3 6-2
1923 Pat O'Hara Wood d C.St.John 6-1 6-1 6-3
1924 James Anderson d Richard Schlesinger 6-3 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-3
1925 James Anderson d Gerald Patterson 11-9 2-6 6-2 6-3
1926 John Hawkes d Jim Willard 6-1 6-3 6-1
1927 Gerald Patterson d John Hawkes 3-6 6-4 3-6 18-16 6-3
1928 Jean Borotra (FRA) d R.Cummings 6-4 6-1 4-6 5-7 6-3
1929 John Gregory (GBR) d Richard Schlesinger 6-2 6-2 5-7 7-5
1930 Edgar Moon d Harry Hopman 6-3 6-1 6-3
1931 Jack Crawford d Harry Hopman 6-2 6-2 2-6 6-1
1932 Jack Crawford d Harry Hopman 4-6 6-3 3-6 6-3 6-1
1933 Jack Crawford d Keith Gledhill 2-6 7-5 6-3 6-2
1934 Fred Perry (GBR) d Jack Crawford 6-3 7-5 6-1
1935 Jack Crawford d Fred Perry (GBR) 2-6 6-4 6-4 6-4
1936 Adrian Quist d Jack Crawford 6-2 6-3 4-6 3-6 9-7
1937 Vivian McGrath d John Bromwich 6-3 1-6 6-0 2-6 6-1
1938 Donald Budge (USA) d John Bromwich 6-4 6-2 6-1
1939 John Bromwich d Adrian Quist 6-4 6-1 6-3
1940 Adrian Quist d Jack Crawford 6-3 6-1 6-2
1941-5 No competition
1946 John Bromwich d Dinny Pails 5-7 6-3 7-5 3-6 6-2
1947 Dinny Pails d John Bromwich 4-6 6-4 3-6 7-5 8-6
1948 Adrian Quist d John Bromwich 6-4 3-6 6-3 2-6 6-3
1949 Frank Sedgman d John Bromwich 6-3 6-2 6-2
1950 Frank Sedgman d Ken McGregor 6-3 6-4 4-6 6-1
1951 Dick Savitt (USA) d Ken McGregor 6-3 2-6 6-3 6-1
1952 Ken McGregor d Frank Sedgman 7-5 12-10 2-6 6-2
1953 Ken Rosewall d Mervyn Rose 6-0 6-3 6-4
1954 Mervyn Rose d Rex Hartwig 6-2 0-6 6-4 6-2
1955 Ken Rosewall d Lew Hoad 9-7 6-4 6-4
1956 Lew Hoad d Ken Rosewall 6-4 3-6 6-4 7-5
1957 Ashley Cooper d Neale Fraser 6-3 9-11 6-4 6-2
1958 Ashley Cooper d Mal Anderson 7-5 6-3 6-4
1959 Alex Olmedo (USA) d Neale Fraser 6-1 6-2 3-6 6-3
1960 Rod Laver d Neale Fraser 5-7 3-6 6-3 8-6 8-6
1961 Roy Emerson d Rod Laver 1-6 6-3 7-5 6-4
1962 Rod Laver d Roy Emerson 8-6 0-6 6-4 6-4
1963 Roy Emerson d Ken Fletcher 6-3 6-3 6-1
1964 Roy Emerson d Fred Stolle 6-3 6-4 6-2
1965 Roy Emerson d Fred Stolle 7-9 2-6 6-4 7-5 6-1
1966 Roy Emerson d Arthur Ashe (USA) 6-4 6-8 6-2 6-3
1967 Roy Emerson d Arthur Ashe (USA) 6-4 6-1 6-4
1968 Bill Bowrey d Juan Gisbert (ESP) 7-5 2-6 9-7 6-4
1969 Rod Laver d Andres Gimeno (ESP) 6-3 6-4 7-5
1970 Arthur Ashe (USA) d Dick Crealy 6-4 9-7 6-2
1971 Ken Rosewall d Arthur Ashe (USA) 6-1 7-5 6-3
1972 Ken Rosewall d Mal Anderson 7-6 6-3 7-5
1973 John Newcombe d Onny Parun (NZL) 6-3 6-7 7-5 6-1
1974 Jimmy Connors (USA) d Phil Dent 7-6 6-4 4-6 6-3
1975 John Newcombe d Jimmy Connors (USA) 7-5 3-6 6-4 7-5
1976 Mark Edmondson d John Newcombe 6-7 6-3 7-6 6-1
1977 (Jan) Roscoe Tanner (USA) d Guillermo Vilas (ARG) 6-3 6-3 6-3
1977 (Dec) Vitas Gerulaitis(USA) d John Lloyd (GBR) 6-3 7-6 5-7 3-6 6-2
1978 Guillermo Vilas (ARG) d John Marks 6-4 6-4 3-6 6-3
1979 Guillermo Vilas (ARG) d John Sadri (USA) 7-6 6-3 6-2
1980 Brian Teacher (USA) d Kim Warwick 7-5 7-6 6-3
1981 Johan Kriek (RSA) d Steve Denton (USA) 6-2 7-6 6-7 6-4
1982 Johan Kriek (RSA) d Steve Denton (USA) 6-3 6-3 6-2
1983 Mats Wilander (SWE) d Ivan Lendl (CZE) 6-1 6-4 6-4
1984 Mats Wilander (SWE) d Kevin Curren (RSA) 6-7 6-4 7-6 6-2
1985 (Nov) Stefan Edberg (SWE) d Mats Wilander (SWE) 6-4 6-3 6-3
1986 No competition
1987 (Jan) Stefan Edberg (SWE) d Pat Cash 6-3 6-4 3-6 5-7 6-3
1988 Mats Wilander (SWE) d Pat Cash 6-3 6-7 3-6 6-1 8-6
1989 Ivan Lendl (CZE) d Miloslav Mecir (CZE) 6-2 6-2 6-2
1990 Ivan Lendl (CZE) d Stefan Edberg (SWE) 4-6 7-6 5-2 retired
1922 Margaret Molesworth d Esna Boyd 6-3 10-8
1923 Margaret Molesworth d Esna Boyd 6-1 7-5
1924 Sylvia Lance d Esna Boyd 6-3 3-6 6-4
1925 Daphne Akhurst d Esna Boyd 1-6 8-6 6-4
1926 Daphne Akhurst d Esna Boyd 6-1 6-3
1927 Esna Boyd d Sylvia Harper 5-7 6-1 6-2
1928 Daphne Akhurst d Esna Boyd 7-5 6-2
1929 Daphne Akhurst d Louise Bickerton 6-1 5-7 6-2
1930 Daphne Akhurst d Sylvia Harper 10-8 2-6 7-5
1931 Coral Buttsworth d Margorie Crawford 1-6 6-3 6-4
1932 Coral Buttsworth d Katherine Le Messurier 9-7 6-4
1933 Joan Hartigan d Coral Buttsworth 6-4 6-3
1934 Joan Hartigan d Margaret Molesworth 6-1 6-4
1935 Dorothy Round (GBR) d Nancy Lyle 1-6 6-1 6-3
1936 Joan Hartigan d Nancye Wynne 6-4 6-4
1937 Nancye Wynne d Emily Westacott 6-3 5-7 6-4
1938 Dorothy Bundy (USA) d Dorothy Stevenson 6-3 6-2
1939 Emily Westacott d Nell Hopman (Hall) 6-1 6-2
1940 Nancye Wynne d Thelma Coyne 5-7 6-4 6-0
1941-5 No competition
1946 Nancye Bolton (Wynne) d Joyce Fitch 6-4 6-4
1947 Nancye Bolton d Nell Hopman 6-3 6-2
1948 Nancye Bolton d Marie Toomey 6-3 6-1
1949 Doris Hart (USA) d Nancye Bolton 6-3 6-4
1950 Louise Brough (USA) d Doris Hart (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-4
1951 Nancye Bolton d Thelma Long (Coyne) 6-1 7-5
1952 Thelma Long d H.Angwin 6-2 6-3
1953 Maureen Connolly (USA) d Julia Sampson (USA) 6-3 6-2
1954 Thelma Long d Jennifer Staley 6-3 6-4
1955 Beryl Penrose d Thelma Long 6-4 6-3
1956 Mary Carter d Thelma Long 3-6 6-2 9-7
1957 Shirley Fry (USA) d Althea Gibson (USA) 6-3 6-3
1958 Angela Mortimer (GBR) d Lorraine Coghlan 6-3 6-4
1959 Mary Reitano (Carter) d Renee Schuurman (RSA) 6-2 6-3
1960 Margaret Smith d Jan Lehane 7-5 6-2
1961 Margaret Smith d Jan Lehane 6-1 6-4
1962 Margaret Smith d Jan Lehane 6-0 6-2
1963 Margaret Smith d Jan Lehane 6-2 6-2
1964 Margaret Smith d Lesley Turner 6-3 6-2
1965 Margaret Smith d Maria Bueno (BRA) 5-7 6-4 5-2 retired
1966 Margaret Smith d Nancy Richey (USA) w/o
1967 Nancy Richey (USA) d Lesley Turner 6-1 6-4
1968 Billie Jean King (USA) d Margaret Court (Smith) 6-1 6-2
1969 Margaret Court d Billie Jean King (USA) 6-4 6-1
1970 Margaret Court d Kerry Melville 6-1 6-3
1971 Margaret Court d Evonne Goolagong 2-6 7-5 7 6
1972 Virginia Wade (GBR) d Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-4
1973 Margaret Court d Evonne Goolagong 6-4 7-5
1974 Evonne Goolagong d Chris Evert (USA) 7-6 4-6 6-0
1975 Evonne Goolagong d Martina Navratilova (CZE) 6-3 6-2
1976 Evonne Cawley (Goolagong) d Renata Tomanova (CZE) 6-2 6-2
1977 (Jan) Kerry Reid (Melville) d Dianne Fromholtz 7-5 6-2
1977 (Dec) Evonne Cawley d Helen Gourlay 6-3 6-0
1978 Chris O'Neil d Betsy Nagelsen (USA) 6-3 7-6
1979 Barbara Jordan (USA) d Sharon Walsh (USA) 6-3 6-3
1980 Hana Mandlikova (CZE) d Wendy Turnbull 6-0 7-5
1981 Martina Navratilova (USA) d Chris Evert (USA) 6-7 6-4 7-5
1982 Chris Evert (USA) d Martina Navratilova (USA) 6-3 2-6 6-3
1983 Martina Navratilova (USA) d Kathy Jordan (USA) 6-2 7-6
1984 Chris Evert (USA) d Helena Sukova (CZE) 6-7 6-2 6-3
1985 (Nov) Martina Navratilova (USA) d Chris Evert (USA) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1986 No competition
1987 (Jan) Hana Mandlikova (CZE) d Martina Navratilova (USA) 7-5 7-6
1988 Steffi Graf (GER) d Chris Evert (USA) 6-1 7-6
1989 Steffi Graf (GER) d Helena Sukova (CZE) 6-4 6-4
1990 Steffi Graf (GER) d Mary Joe Fernandez (USA) 6-3 6-4